Privacy Policy

We gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulation and laws. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your data.Results International Group’s registered office is at 27 Soho Square, London, W1D 3AY and we are an LLP registered in England and Wales under LLP number OC317269.  We are registered on the Information Commissioner’s Office Register of Data Controllers under registration number ZA338998, and act as the data controller. Our designated Privacy Officer for the organisation is Andrew Dysch, and we can be contacted at 27 Soho Square, London, W1D 3AY

   

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT

Results International processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The data we collect from you may comprise any of the following, dependent upon need.

  • Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Personal Email
  • Business Email
  • Work Telephone Number
  • Mobile Telephone Number
  • Skype Address
  • We hold CV’s indefinitely so we can contact you about a suitable role should one arise and providing you have expressed an interest in our organization
  • Your activity on our website

 

We collect information in the below ways: –

  • Meeting notes
  • Information you have shared with us
  • Published data
  • Business cards you have given us
  • CV’s and/or application letters you have sent us
  • Cookies*

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Results International takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice.

The purposes and reasons for processing your organisational or personal data are detailed below: –

  • To enable us to communicate with you to provide market insights and industry information which we believe will be of interest to you
  • To enable us to communicate with you effectively and efficiently at any point whilst you are a potential employee

 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to access any personal information that Results International processes about you and to request information about: –

  • What personal data we hold about you
  • The purposes of the processing
  • The categories of personal data concerned
  • The recipients to whom the personal data has/will be disclosed
  • How long we intend to store your personal data for
  • If we did not collect the data directly from you, information about the source

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

 

SHARING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not share or disclosure any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. Results International uses third parties to provide a range of services and business functions, however all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

A full list of suppliers and their privacy policies can be obtained from our Privacy Officer upon request.

 

SAFEGUARDING MEASURES

Results International takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place, including, but not limited to:

  • Mandatory complex Passwords
  • Encryption of data at rest and in transit wherever practicably possible
  • Malware and Virus scanning and protection
  • Monthly Operating System and Application Patching
  • Mobile device security enforcement and PIN protection
  • Security awareness training
  • Firewalls, AntiVirus and Email Gateway Security

 

HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

Results International only ever retains personal information for as long as is necessary and we have strict review and retention policies in place to meet these obligations. We regularly review changes in the organisational data we hold and have processes enabling us to delete invalid data regularly

 

LODGING A COMPLAINT

Results International only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Results International

Andrew Dysch – Privacy Officer

27 Soho Square

London W1D 3AY

T: +44 (0) 207629 7575

E: adysch@resultsig.com

Results International take your privacy seriously and will only process any personal data we may hold with your consent and in accordance with the terms stated in our Privacy Policy.

 

*

What is a cookie? 
Most websites you visit will use cookies in order to improve your user experience by enabling that website to ‘remember’ you, either for the duration of your visit (using a ‘session cookie’) or for repeat visits (using a ‘persistent cookie’).

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, storing your preferences, and generally improving your experience of a website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. If a website doesn’t use cookies, it will think you are a new visitor every time you move to a new page on the site – for example, when you enter your login details and move to another page it won’t recognise you and it won’t be able to keep you logged in.

Some websites will also use cookies to enable them to target their advertising or marketing messages based for example, on your location and/or browsing habits.

Cookies may be set by the website you are visiting (‘first party cookies’) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (‘third party cookies’)

What is in a cookie?

A cookie is a simple text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device by a website’s server and only that server will be able to retrieve or read the contents of that cookie. Each cookie is unique to your web browser. It will contain some anonymous information such as a unique identifier and the site name and some digits and numbers. It allows a website to remember things like your preferences or what’s in your shopping basket.

What to do if you don’t want cookies to be set

Some people find the idea of a website storing information on their computer or mobile device a bit intrusive, particularly when this information is stored and used by a third party without them knowing. Although this is generally quite harmless you may not, for example, want to see advertising that has been targeted to your interests. If you prefer, it is possible to block some or all cookies, or even to delete cookies that have already been set; but you need to be aware that you might lose some functions of that website.